Archive

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

January 20, 2020

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Vision Statement: People have the freedom to choose how their digital content is shared.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do to minimize the data we process and to protect that which we do collect. We recommend that you read this Policy in full. However, because the way in which we process data will depend on the service you use (and because we recognize that your time is limited and precious) you may decide to use the links below to navigate directly to the sections of the Notice which are relevant to you.

If you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may contact us at support1safehostingcloud.com

This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience you can trust.

  1. Who we are, our Services and our Website

1.1 Safe Cloud Hosting Inc offers a variety of services to customers (“you”) which range from hosting and website services (including shared, VPS, and dedicated hosting, WordPress hosting, Remixer, email hosting (the “Hosting Services”)), cloud services (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Objects and Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Compute) (the “Cloud Services”) and domain registration services (the “Domain Registration Services”) among others.

1.2 The services offered by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc are collectively referred to as the Services in this Notice.

1.3 We also have a website (the “Website”) where website visitors, prospective customers and potential job applicants can find out more about us and our Services.

  1. Hosting and Cloud Services

This section explains our privacy practices in relation to the data we collect when we provide Hosting and Cloud Services to you.

In this section, “client” refers to businesses to which we provide the Hosting and Cloud Services.

2.1 What information do we collect when we provide Hosting and Cloud Services

2.1.1 When clients use our Hosting and Cloud Services, they provide us with third party data. We only collect this data in accordance with our client’s instructions. This means that our clients are in control of the data they upload to our platforms.

2.1.2 We enter into agreements with our clients that set out our legal obligations in relation to that data, and explain that we may only use such data to provide the Services to our client (i.e. to provide Hosting Services, Cloud Services or the Domain Registration Services). In many legal jurisdictions, particularly those within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Safe Cloud Hosting Inc is considered to be a “data processor” in relation to such client data. Each of our clients would be considered to be a “data controller”. As a controller, each Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Inc client is responsible for complying with the requirements for controllers under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which requires notice, disclosure and specific legal bases for transferring data to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc and using the Hosting and Cloud Services. As a processor, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc has some – but not all – of those responsibilities.

2.1.3 If you would like more information about the data collected by a particular Safe Cloud Hosting Inc client and, in turn, transferred to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc , please refer to that client’s privacy notice which would typically be located on their website.

2.1.4 There are instances in which we act as a data controller. The rest of this Privacy Policy explains our data collection practices in those circumstances.

2.2 Information that you provide

2.2.1 The personal information we collect from you when we provide you with Services will depend on the type of service or support you require.

2.2.2 Some personal information is collected directly from you when you:

  • (a) create an account or purchase any of our Services (for example, billing information, contact information, credit card number and in certain circumstances, government identification);
  • (b) request assistance from our technical support team (for example, your phone number or email address);
  • (c) log in to your account, such as your log-in credentials (for example, your username and password);
  • (d) complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (for example, your email address); or
  • (e) participate in surveys or contests or participate in activities we promote which might require information from you.

2.2.3 We will also collect and process other data that might be less obvious to you. For example, account-related information is collected in association with your use of the Services (like the types of services you have used, your payment history, the amount of your payments, your domain name, information about when products renew or expire, customer service requests, information requests, etc.).

2.2.4 Some of this data may be personal data. We may use this information to contact you from time to time about our products, promotions and other services that relate to your account. You can manage and choose the information you want to receive. Please see Section 11 for more information.

2.2.5 Most of the personal information that we collect is necessary to keep all of our Services functional and accessible by you. If we’re asking for personal information beyond this scope, we’ll make sure to clearly let you know why we need it (and what the effects of not providing it may be).

2.3 Information we collect automatically

2.3.1 When you use our Hosting Services, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. This may include information like your IP address, your device type, any unique device identification numbers, browser types, information about your broad geographic location (for example, country or city level location) and other technical information that may identify you.

2.3.2 By way of example, data about usage of services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files and cookie/device IDs. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services as well as the information listed in the previous paragraph.

2.4 Information we collect from third party sources

2.4.1 In our capacity as a data controller, we may collect information from third parties. This may include information from partners in order to maintain functionality of your Services (such as domain name registrations and third-party email suites). We may combine this data with information we already have so that we can properly update, analyze, and expand our Services. This information will only be used for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Our Website

  1. What information do we collect when you use or visit our website?

3.1.1 Information you provide

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc receives and stores information you provide to us though your use of the Website.

We may collect and store information about your visits and interactions with the Website that does not directly identify you, but is automatically received and recorded by us through use of cookies or other services. We use cookies or similar services to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base. You can control the use of cookies by selecting appropriate settings in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain functions on the Website.

Additionally, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring / exit pages, operating system, date / time stamp and / or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically-collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics or site functionality.

Our Website contains social media features such as the Facebook button and other widgets that operate on our Website. These features may collect information such as your IP address and the pages you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the applicable feature.

[Targeted advertisements or interest based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages, other websites and based on products you currently own. These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites. Our third party partners may use features like cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests and to measure advertising effectiveness. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising

How We Use Cookies

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Persistent Cookies: We use persistent Cookies to improve your experience of using the site. This includes recording your “Accept Cookies” consent which first appears when you use the site.
  • Session Cookies: Session Cookies are temporary and deleted from your machine when your web browser closes. We use session Cookies to help us track internet usage as described above.
  • Third Party Cookies: Third party cookies from YouTube, Google, and other similar services may be in use on the site, depending on whether videos are currently embedded in content, etc.

You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser (See Section 9). However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to our site.

  1. Domain Registration Services

4.1 We will share your information (such as WHOIS info) to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN or any other regulations and policies when you register a domain name with us.

General Data Processing Information in Connection with our Services and the Website

  1. How do we use the information we collect about you?

5.1 To the extent that we are a data controller, we use the information collected through your use of our Services for the following purposes:

  • (a) to improve and optimize the operation and performance of our Services to you, and for the Website;
  • (b) to carry out obligations arising under agreements entered into between you and Safe Cloud Hosting Inc ;
  • (c) to diagnose problems and identify security risks, errors or needed enhancements to the Services;
  • (d) for research regarding the effectiveness of our Services, the Website and related marketing, advertising and sales efforts;
  • (e) to respond to your support requests, and to communicate with you though email, via the website and livechat, text messages, telephone calls or automated phone calls or text messages;
  • (f) to provide you with information about our products and services; and
  • (g) to investigate, prevent or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or otherwise as required by law.

5.2 Often, much of the data is aggregated or statistical data about how people use our Services or Website and is not linked to any personal data. To the extent that this data is itself personal data, or is linked to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

  1. Our legal basis for processing personal information

6.1 Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

6.2 If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform our contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information while relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

  1. With whom do we share your information?

7.1 With the exception of trusted business affiliates and/or associates who work on behalf of or in connection with us, we will not provide to or sell to any third party your personal information and will keep all such data confidential. For example, we share information with third parties where the functionality and maintenance of our Services depends on it (such as sharing data with domain registries in order to maintain your Services or domain registrations).

Third parties and trusted affiliates or associates

7.2 We may contract with third parties to assist us in optimizing our Services, including assistance related to the authorization and processing of payments, fulfilment of service requests, and requests for assistance.

7.3 We may utilize third-party platforms to provide web-based and email-based advertisements for our Services after you have visited and left our Website.

7.4 We also use web analytics services to improve the usability of our customer experience. These services may record anonymous data such as mouse clicks, movement, and scrolling activity, but we’ll never use them to collect personal data from you. We only use this data internally to help us understand and enhance your Safe Cloud Hosting Inc experience.

Law enforcement

7.5 Safe Cloud Hosting Inc primary business operations are located in California in the United States and we are subject to the laws and regulations in that jurisdiction. We may be called upon by various law enforcement agencies to comply with ongoing investigations. Compliance may include the secure handover of client data to a legally-authorized government agency.

7.6 Outside the United States, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc may also be required to disclose personal information to other law enforcement bodies, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party in compliance with applicable laws or regulation to which Safe Cloud Hosting Inc may be subject.

7.7 We will only disclose this information where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter if applicable law or regulation (ii) to exercise or defend our legal rights or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

  1. Your data protection rights

8.1 Depending on your jurisdiction of residence, you may have the data protection right to access, correct, update, or to request deletion of your personal information.

8.2 If you are a resident of the EEA you also have the following data protection rights:

  1. you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  2. if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  3. you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EU are available here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc does not, and does not intend to, sell personal information as “selling” is defined under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”).

California residents who wish to submit requests for information pursuant to Sections 1798.110 and 1798.115 of the CCPA may do so by emailing support@safehostingcloud.com or calling +1-669-350-4402 (toll free in US and Canada). Please note that this number is only for consumer information requests under the CCPA; any other inquiries will not be processed.

  1. Your Choices

9.1 Contact information: Safe Cloud Hosting Inc customers with established accounts may review and alter the contact information associated with their Safe Cloud Hosting Inc account(s) in the

9.2 Web-based advertisements: Safe Cloud Hosting Inc and its advertising partners comply with “opt out” signals provided either by a user’s web browser automatically, by a user manually opting-out of web-based advertisements at

9.3 Email marketing: To unsubscribe from promotional marketing emails you can click the unsubscribe link in a promotional email or modify your preferences on the Privacy page of the

9.4 Cookies and other tracking technologies:

For information on how to manage cookie settings click on the links below:

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Safari

  1. Security: how we keep your information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. Specific measures we use include reducing log retention where possible to the minimum level required to enable our systems administration and security staff to ensure services are running smoothly.

  1. Processing in the United States

11.1 Your personal information may be processed in countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country, and in some cases, may not be as protective. Specifically, our Website servers are located in the United States. This means that when we collect your personal information, we likely process it in the United States. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Data retention and deletion

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements, to enforce our agreements or comply with our legal obligations). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing, until deletion is possible.

  1. Third-party websites

The Website and our Services may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

  1. Changes to your Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or in the applicable law. You will be able to tell when the policy was last updated as we will revise the date at the top of the Policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the website, via the newsletter, or sending you a notification). By continuing to access or use the Services after changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

  1. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following details:

Information Security Policy

Information Security Polic

Contents

  1. Introduction ………… 3
  2. Information Security Policy ……………. 3
  3. Acceptable Use Policy …………………… 4
  4. Disciplinary Action .. 4
  5. Protect Stored Data  4
  6. Information Classification ……………… 5
  7. Access to the sensitive cardholder data ………………….. 5
  8. Physical Security ….. 6
  9. Protect Data in Transit ………………….. 7
  10. Disposal of Stored Data ……………… 8
  11. Security Awareness and Procedures ……………………. 8
  12. Network security …………………….. 9
  13. System and Password Policy …….. 10
  14. Anti-virus policy  11
  15. Patch Management Policy ……….. 11
  16. Remote Access policy ………………. 13
  17. Vulnerability Management Policy  13
  18. Configuration standards: …………. 13
  19. Change control Process ……………. 14
  20. Audit and Log review ………………. 16
  21. Secure Application development . 18
  22. Penetration testing methodology  19
  23. Incident Response Plan ……………. 21
  24. Roles and Responsibilities ………… 26
  25. Third party access to card holder data ………………. 26
  26. User Access Management ………… 27
  27. Access Control Policy ………………. 27
  28. Wireless Policy .. 29

Appendix A ……………….. 30

Appendix B ……………….. 31

 

  1. Introduction

 

This Policy Document encompasses all aspects of security surrounding confidential company information and must be distributed to all company employees. All company employees must read this document in its entirety and sign the form confirming they have read and understand this policy fully. This document will be reviewed and updated by Management on an annual basis or when relevant to include newly developed security standards into the policy and distribute it all employees and contracts as applicable.

 

  1. Information  Security Policy

           

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc handles sensitive cardholder information daily.  Sensitive Information must have adequate safeguards in place to protect them, to protect cardholder privacy, to ensure compliance with various regulations and to guard the future of the organisation.

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc commits to respecting the privacy of all its customers and to protecting any data about customers from outside parties.  To this end management are committed to maintaining a secure environment in which to process cardholder information so that we can meet these promises.

Employees handling Sensitive cardholder data should ensure:

 

  • Handle Company and cardholder information in a manner that fits with their sensitivity; l Limit personal use of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc information and telecommunication systems and ensure it doesn’t interfere with your job performance;
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc reserves the right to monitor, access, review, audit, copy, store, or delete any electronic communications, equipment, systems and network traffic for any purpose;
  • Do not use e-mail, internet and other Company resources to engage in any action that is offensive, threatening, discriminatory, defamatory, slanderous, pornographic, obscene, harassing or illegal;
  • Do not disclose personnel information unless authorised; l Protect sensitive cardholder information; l Keep passwords and accounts secure;
  • Request approval from management prior to establishing any new software or hardware, third party connections, etc.;
  • Do not install unauthorised software or hardware, including modems and wireless access unless you have explicit management approval;
  • Always leave desks clear of sensitive cardholder data and lock computer screens when unattended;
  • Information security incidents must be reported, without delay, to the individual responsible for incident response locally – Please find out who this is.

We each have a responsibility for ensuring our company’s systems and data are protected from unauthorised access and improper use.  If you are unclear about any of the policies detailed herein you should seek advice and guidance from your line manager.

 

  1. Acceptable  Use Policy

           

The Management’s intentions for publishing an Acceptable Use Policy are not to impose restrictions that are contrary to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc’s established culture of openness, trust and integrity. Management is committed to protecting the employees, partners and Safe Cloud Hosting Inc from illegal or damaging actions by individuals, either knowingly or unknowingly. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will maintain an approved list of technologies and devices and personnel with access to such devices as detailed in Appendix B.

 

  • Employees are responsible for exercising good judgment regarding the reasonableness of personal use.
  • Employees should ensure that they have appropriate credentials and are authenticated for the use of technologies
  • Employees should take all necessary steps to prevent unauthorized access to confidential data which includes card holder data.
  • Employees should ensure that technologies should be used and setup in acceptable network locations
  • Keep passwords secure and do not share accounts.
  • Authorized users are responsible for the security of their passwords and accounts.
  • All PCs, laptops and workstations should be secured with a password-protected screensaver with the automatic activation feature.
  • All POS and PIN entry devices should be appropriately protected and secured so they cannot be tampered or altered.
  • Because information contained on portable computers is especially vulnerable, special care should be exercised.
  • Postings by employees from a Company email address to newsgroups should contain a disclaimer stating that the opinions expressed are strictly their own and not necessarily those of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc, unless posting is in the course of business duties.
  • Employees must use extreme caution when opening e-mail attachments received from unknown senders, which may contain viruses, e-mail bombs, or Trojan horse code.

 

  1. Disciplinary  Action

 

Violation of the standards, policies and procedures presented in this document by an employee will result in disciplinary action, from warnings or reprimands up to and including termination of employment. Claims of ignorance, good intentions or using poor judgment will not be used as excuses for non compliance.

 

  1. Protect Stored Data

 

  • All sensitive cardholder data stored and handled by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc and its employees must be securely protected against unauthorised use at all times. Any sensitive card data that is no longer required by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc for business reasons must be discarded in a secure and irrecoverable manner.
  • If there is no specific need to see the full PAN (Permanent Account Number), it has to be masked when displayed.
  • PAN’S which are not protected as stated above should not be sent to the outside network via end user messaging technologies like chats, ICQ messenger etc.,

 

 

 

 

It is strictly prohibited to store: 

  1. The contents of the payment card magnetic stripe (track data) on any media whatsoever.
  2. The CVV/CVC (the 3 or 4 digit number on the signature panel on the reverse of the payment card) on any media whatsoever.
  3. The PIN or the encrypted PIN Block under any circumstance.

 

  1. Information  Classification

 

Data and media containing data must always be labelled to indicate sensitivity level

 

  • Confidential data might include information assets for which there are legal requirements for preventing disclosure or financial penalties for disclosure, or data that would cause severe damage to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc if disclosed or modified. Confidential data includes cardholder data.
  • Internal Use data might include information that the data owner feels should be protected to prevent unauthorized disclosure;
  • Public data is information that may be freely disseminated.

 

  1. Access to the sensitive cardholder data

 

All Access to sensitive cardholder should be controlled and authorised. Any Job functions that require access to cardholder data should be clearly defined.

  • Any display of the card holder should be restricted at a minimum of the first 6 and the last 4 digits of the cardholder data.
  • Access rights to privileged user ID’s should be restricted to least privileges necessary to perform job responsibilities
  • Privileges should be assigned to individuals based on job classification and function (Role based access control)
  • Access to sensitive cardholder information such as PAN’s, personal information and business data is restricted to employees that have a legitimate need to view such information.
  • No other employees should have access to this confidential data unless they have a genuine business need.
  • If cardholder data is shared with a Service Provider (3rd party) then a list of such Service Providers will be maintained as detailed in Appendix B.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will ensure a written agreement that includes an acknowledgement is in place that the Service Provider will be responsible for the for the cardholder data that the Service Provider possess.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will ensure that a there is an established process including proper due diligence is in place before engaging with a Service provider.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will have a process in place to monitor the PCI DSS compliance status of the Service provider.

        

           

  1. Physical Security

 

Access to sensitive information in both hard and soft media format must be physically restricted to prevent unauthorised individuals from obtaining sensitive data.

 

  • Employees are responsible for exercising good judgment regarding the reasonableness of personal use.
  • Employees should ensure that they have appropriate credentials and are authenticated for the use of technologies
  • Employees should take all necessary steps to prevent unauthorized access to confidential data which includes card holder data.
  • Employees should ensure that technologies should be used and setup in acceptable network locations
  • A list of devices that accept payment card data should be maintained.
  • The list should include make, model and location of the device
  • The list should have the serial number or a unique identifier of the device
  • The list should be updated when devices are added, removed or relocated
  • POS devices surfaces should be periodically inspected to detect tampering or substitution.
  • Personnel using the devices should be trained and aware of handling the POS devices
  • Personnel using the devices should verify the identity of any third party personnel claiming to repair or run maintenance tasks on the devices, install new devices or replace devices.
  • Personnel using the devices should be trained to report suspicious behaviour and indications of tampering of the devices to the appropriate personnel.
  • A “visitor” is defined as a vendor, guest of an employee, service personnel, or anyone who needs to enter the premises for a short duration, usually not more than one day.
  • Keep passwords secure and do not share accounts. Authorized users are responsible for the security of their passwords and accounts.
  • Media is defined as any printed or handwritten paper, received faxes, floppy disks, back-up tapes, computer hard drive, etc.
  • Media containing sensitive cardholder information must be handled and distributed in a secure manner by trusted individuals.
  • Visitors must always be escorted by a trusted employee when in areas that hold sensitive cardholder information.
  • Procedures must be in place to help all personnel easily distinguish between employees and visitors, especially in areas where cardholder data is accessible. “Employee” refers to full-time and part-time employees, temporary employees and personnel, and consultants who are “resident” on Safe Cloud Hosting Inc sites. A “visitor” is defined as a vendor, guest of an employee, service personnel, or anyone who needs to enter the premises for a short duration, usually not more than one day.
  • Network Jacks located in public and areas accessible to visitors must be disabled and enabled when network access is explicitly authorised.
  • All POS and PIN entry devices should be appropriately protected and secured so they cannot be tampered or altered.
  • Strict control is maintained over the external or internal distribution of any media containing card holder data and has to be approved by management
  • Strict control is maintained over the storage and accessibility of media
  • All computer that store sensitive cardholder data must have a password protected screensaver enabled to prevent unauthorised use.

 

 

  1. Protect Data in Transit

 

All sensitive cardholder data must be protected securely if it is to be transported physically or electronically.

 

  • Card holder data (PAN, track data etc) must never be sent over the internet via email, instant chat or any other end user technologies.
  • If there is a business justification to send cardholder data via email or via the internet or any other modes then it should be done after authorization and by using a strong encryption mechanism (i.e. – AES encryption, PGP encryption, IPSEC, GSM, GPRS, Wireless technologies etc.,).
  • The transportation of media containing sensitive cardholder data to another location must be authorised by management, logged and inventoried before leaving the premises. Only secure courier services may be used for the transportation of such media. The status of the shipment should be monitored until it has been delivered to its new location.

 

10.Disposal of Stored Data

           

  • All data must be securely disposed of when no longer required by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc, regardless of the media or application type on which it is stored.
  • An automatic process must exist to permanently delete on-line data, when no longer required.
  • All hard copies of cardholder data must be manually destroyed as when no longer required for valid and justified business reasons. A quarterly process must be in place to confirm that all nonelectronic cardholder data has been appropriately disposed of in a timely manner.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will have procedures for the destruction of hardcopy (paper) materials. These will require that all hardcopy materials are crosscut shredded, incinerated or pulped so they cannot be reconstructed.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will have documented procedures for the destruction of electronic media. These will require:

o All cardholder data on electronic media must be rendered unrecoverable when deleted

e.g. through degaussing or electronically wiped using military grade secure deletion processes or the physical destruction of the media;

o If secure wipe programs are used, the process must define the industry accepted standards followed for secure deletion.

  • All cardholder information awaiting destruction must be held in lockable storage containers clearly marked “To Be Shredded” – access to these containers must be restricted.

           

11.Security Awareness and     Procedures

 

The policies and procedures outlined below must be incorporated into company practice to maintain a high level of security awareness. The protection of sensitive data demands regular training of all employees and contractors.

 

  • Review handling procedures for sensitive information and hold periodic security awareness meetings to incorporate these procedures into day to day company practice.
  • Distribute this security policy document to all company employees to read. It is required that all employees confirm that they understand the content of this security policy document by signing an acknowledgement form (see Appendix A)
  • All employees that handle sensitive information will undergo background checks (such as criminal and credit record checks, within the limits of the local law) before they commence their employment with Safe Cloud Hosting Inc.
  • All third parties with access to credit card account numbers are contractually obligated to comply with card association security standards (PCI/DSS).
  • Company security policies must be reviewed annually and updated as needed.

 

12.Network   security

 

  • Firewalls must be implemented at each internet connection and any demilitarized zone and the internal company network.
  • A network diagram detailing all the inbound and outbound connections must be maintained and reviewed every 6 months.
  • A firewall and router configuration document must be maintained which includes a documented list of services, protocols and ports including a business justification.
  • Firewall and router configurations must restrict connections between untrusted networks and any systems in the card holder data environment.
  • Stateful Firewall technology must be implemented where the Internet enters Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Card network to mitigate known and on-going threats. Firewalls must also be implemented to protect local network segments and the IT resources that attach to those segments such as the business network, and open network.
  • All inbound and outbound traffic must be restricted to that which is required for the card holder data environment.
  • All inbound network traffic is blocked by default, unless explicitly allowed and the restrictions have to be documented.
  • All outbound traffic has to be authorized by management (i.e. what are the whitelisted category of sites that can be visited by the employees) and the restrictions have to be documented
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will have firewalls between any wireless networks and the cardholder data environment.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will quarantine wireless users into a DMZ, where they will be authenticated and firewalled as if they were coming in from the Internet.
  • Disclosure of private IP addresses to external entities must be authorized.
  • A topology of the firewall environment has to be documented and has to be updated in accordance to the changes in the network.
  • The firewall rules will be reviewed on a six months basis to ensure validity and the firewall has to have clean up rule at the bottom of the rule base.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc have to quarantine wireless users into a DMZ, where they were authenticated and firewalled as if they were coming in from the Internet.
  • No direct connections from Internet to cardholder data environment will be permitted. All traffic has to traverse through a firewall.

 

 

 

Rules

 

Source

IP

 

 

Destination

IP

 

 

 

Action

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
 

 

     
  1.  System and Password Policy

 

All users, including contractors and vendors with access to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc systems, are responsible for taking the appropriate steps, as outlined below, to select and secure their passwords.

 

  • A system configuration standard must be developed along industry acceptable hardening standards (SANS, NIST, ISO)
  • System configurations should be updated as new issues are identified (as defined in PCI DSS requirement 6.1)
  • System configurations must include common security parameter settings
  • The systems configuration standard should be applied to any news systems configured.
  • All vendor default accounts and passwords for the systems have to be changed at the time of provisioning the system/device into Safe Cloud Hosting Inc network and all unnecessary services and user/system accounts have to be disabled.
  • All unnecessary default accounts must be removed or disabled before installing a system on the network.
  • Security parameter settings must me set appropriately on System components
  • All unnecessary functionality (scripts, drivers, features, subsystems, file systems, web servers etc.,) must be removed.
  • All unnecessary services, protocols, daemons etc., should be disabled if not in use by the system.
  • Any insecure protocols, daemons, services in use must be documented and justified.
  • All users with access to card holder data must have a unique ID.
  • All user must use a password to access Safe Cloud Hosting Inc network or any other electronic resources
  • All user ID’s for terminated users must be deactivated or removed immediately.
  • The User ID will be locked out if there are more than 5 unsuccessful attempts. This locked account can only be enabled by the system administrator. Locked out user accounts will be disabled for a minimum period of 30 minutes or until the administrator enables the account.
  • All system and user level passwords must be changed on at least a quarterly basis.
  • A minimum password history of four must be implemented.
  • A unique password must be setup for new users and the users prompted to change the password on first login.
  • Group, shared or generic user account or password or other authentication methods must not be used to administer any system components.
  • Where SNMP is used, the community strings must be defined as something other than the Standard defaults of “public,” “private” and “system” and must be different from the passwords used to log in interactively.
  • All non-console administrative access will use appropriate technologies like ssh,vpn etc or strong encryption is invoked before the administrator password is requested
  • System services and parameters will be configured to prevent the use of insecure technologies like telnet and other insecure remote login commands
  • Administrator access to web based management interfaces is encrypted using strong cryptography.
  • The responsibility of selecting a password that is hard to guess generally falls to users. A strong password must:

 

  1. Be as long as possible (never shorter than 6 characters).
  2. Include mixed-case letters, if possible.
  3. Include digits and punctuation marks, if possible.
  4. Not be based on any personal information.
  5. Not be based on any dictionary word, in any language.

 

  • If an operating system without security features is used (such as DOS, Windows or MacOS), then an intruder only needs temporary physical access to the console to insert a keyboard monitor program. If the workstation is not physically secured, then an intruder can reboot even a secure operating system, restart the workstation from his own media, and insert the offending program.
  • To protect against network analysis attacks, both the workstation and server should be cryptographically secured. Examples of strong protocols are the encrypted Netware login and Kerberos.

 

14.Anti-virus  policy

 

  • All machines must be configured to run the latest anti-virus software as approved by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc. The preferred application to use is Anti-Virus software, which must be configured to retrieve the latest updates to the antiviral program automatically on a daily basis. The antivirus should have periodic scanning enabled for all the systems.
  • The antivirus software in use should be cable of detecting all known types of malicious software (Viruses, Trojans, adware, spyware, worms and rootkits)
  • All removable media (for example floppy and others) should be scanned for viruses before being used.
  • All the logs generated from the antivirus solutions have to be retained as per legal/regulatory/contractual requirements or at a minimum of PCI DSS requirement 10.7 of 3 months online and 1 year offline.
  • Master Installations of the Antivirus software should be setup for automatic updates and periodic scans
  • End users must not be able to modify and any settings or alter the antivirus software
  • E-mail with attachments coming from suspicious or unknown sources should not be opened. All such e-mails and their attachments should be deleted from the mail system as well as from the trash bin. No one should forward any e-mail, which they suspect may contain virus.

 

15.Patch Management    Policy

 

  • All Workstations, servers, software, system components etc. owned by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc must have up-to-date system security patches installed to protect the asset from known vulnerabilities.
  • Where ever possible all systems, software must have automatic updates enabled for system patches released from their respective vendors. Security patches have to be installed within one month of release from the respective vendor and have to follow the process in accordance with change control process.
  • Any exceptions to this process have to be documented.

 

16.Remote Access policy

 

  • It is the responsibility of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc employees, contractors, vendors and agents with remote access privileges to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc’s corporate network to ensure that their remote access connection is given the same consideration as the user’s on-site connection to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc.
  • Secure remote access must be strictly controlled. Control will be enforced by two factor authentication via one-time password authentication or public/private keys with strong passphrases.
  • Vendor accounts with access to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc network will only be enabled during the time period the access is required and will be disabled or removed once access is no longer required.
  • Remote access connection will be setup to be disconnected automatically after 30 minutes of inactivity
  • All hosts that are connected to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc internal networks via remote access technologies will be monitored on a regular basis.
  • All remote access accounts used by vendors or 3rd parties will be reconciled at regular interviews and the accounts will be revoked if there is no further business justification.
  • Vendor accounts with access to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc network will only be enabled during the time period the access is required and will be disabled or removed once access is no longer required.

 

17.Vulnerability Management Policy

  • All the vulnerabilities would be assigned a risk ranking such as High, Medium and Low based on industry best practices such as CVSS base score.
  • As part of the PCI-DSS Compliance requirements, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will run internal and external network vulnerability scans at least quarterly and after any significant change in the network (such as new system component installations, changes in network topology, firewall rule modifications, product upgrades).
  • Quarterly internal vulnerability scans must be performed by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc by internal staff or a 3rd party vendor and the scan process has to include that rescans will be done until passing results are obtained, or all High vulnerabilities as defined in PCI DSS Requirement 6.2 are resolved.
  • Quarterly external vulnerability scans must be performed by an Approved Scanning Vendor

(ASV) qualified by PCI SSC. Scans conducted after network changes may be performed by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc’s internal staff. The scan process should include re-scans until passing results are obtained.

 

  1. Configuration standards:

 

  • Information systems that process transmit, or store card holder data must be configured in accordance with the applicable standard for that class of device or system. Standards must be written and maintained by the team responsible for the management of the system in conjunction with the Information Security Office.
  • All network device configurations must adhere to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc required standards before being placed on the network as specified in Safe Cloud Hosting Inc configuration guide. Using this guide, a boilerplate configuration has been created that will be applied to all network devices before being placed on the network.
  • Before being deployed into production, a system must be certified to meet the applicable configuration standard
  • Updates to network device operating system and/or configuration settings that fall under Safe Cloud Hosting Inc standards are announced by the Information security Office. Updates must be applied within the time frame identified by the Information security Office.
  • Administrators of network devices that do not adhere to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc standards (as identified via a previous exception) must document and follow a review process of announced vendor updates to operating system and/or configuration settings. This process must include a review schedule, risk analysis method and update method.
  • All network device configurations must be checked annually against the configuration boilerplate to ensure the configuration continues to meet required standards.
  • Where possible, network configuration management software will be used to automate the process of confirming adherence to the boilerplate configuration.
  • For other devices an audit will be performed quarterly to compare the boilerplate configuration to the configuration currently in place.
  • All discrepancies will be evaluated and remediated by Network Administration.

 

  1. Change control Process

 

  • Changes to information resources shall be managed and executed according to a formal change control process. The control process will ensure that changes proposed are reviewed, authorised, tested, implemented, and released in a controlled manner; and that the status of each proposed change is monitored.
  • The change control process shall be formally defined and documented. A change control process shall be in place to control changes to all critical company information resources (such as hardware, software, system documentation and operating procedures). This documented process shall include management responsibilities and procedures.  Wherever practicable, operational and application change control procedures should be integrated.
  • All change requests shall be logged whether approved or rejected on a standardised and central system. The approval of all change requests and the results thereof shall be documented. A documented audit trail, maintained at a Business Unit Level, containing relevant information shall be maintained at all times. This should include change request documentation, change authorisation and the outcome of the change.  No single person should be able to effect changes to production information systems without the approval of other authorised personnel.
  • A risk assessment shall be performed for all changes and dependant on the outcome, an impact assessment should be performed.
  • The impact assessment shall include the potential effect on other information resources and potential cost implications. The impact assessment should, where applicable consider compliance with legislative requirements and standards.
  • All change requests shall be prioritised in terms of benefits, urgency, effort required and potential impact on operations.
  • Changes shall be tested in an isolated, controlled, and representative environment (where such an environment is feasible) prior to implementation to minimise the effect on the relevant business process, to assess its impact on operations and security and to verify that only intended and approved changes were made. (For more information see System Development Life Cycle [citation here]).
  • Any software change and/or update shall be controlled with version control. Older versions shall be retained in accordance with corporate retention and storage management policies. (For more information see System Development Life Cycle [citation here])
  • All changes shall be approved prior to implementation. Approval of changes shall be based on formal acceptance criteria i.e. the change request was done by an authorised user, the impact assessment was performed and proposed changes were tested.
  • All users, significantly affected by a change, shall be notified of the change. The user representative shall sign-off on the change. Users shall be required to make submissions and comment prior to the acceptance of the change.
  • Implementation will only be undertaken after appropriate testing and approval by stakeholders. All major changes shall be treated as new system implementation and shall be established as a project. Major changes will be classified according to effort required to develop and implement said changes. (For more information see System Development Life Cycle [citation here])
  • Procedures for aborting and recovering from unsuccessful changes shall be documented. Should the outcome of a change be different to the expected result (as identified in the testing of the change), procedures and responsibilities shall be noted for the recovery and continuity of the affected areas. Fall back procedures will be in place to ensure systems can revert back to what they were prior to implementation of changes.
  • Information resources documentation shall be updated on the completion of each change and old documentation shall be archived or disposed of as per the documentation and data retention policies.
  • Specific procedures to ensure the proper control, authorisation, and documentation of emergency changes shall be in place. Specific parameters will be defined as a standard for classifying changes as Emergency changes.
  • All changes will be monitored once they have been rolled-out to the production environment. Deviations from design specifications and test results will be documented and escalated to the solution owner for ratification.

 

 

 

  1. Audit  and Log review

 

  • This procedure covers all logs generated for systems within the cardholder data environment, based on the flow of cardholder data over Safe Cloud Hosting Inc network, including the following components:

 

  • Operating System Logs (Event Logs and su logs).
  • Database Audit Logs.
  • Firewalls & Network Switch Logs.
  • IDS Logs.
  • Antivirus Logs.
  • Cctv Video recordings.
  • File integrity monitoring system logs.

 

  • Audit Logs must be maintained for a minimum of 3 months online (available for immediate analysis) and 12 months offline.
  • Review of logs is to be carried out by means of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc’s network monitoring system (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define hostname), which is controlled from Safe Cloud Hosting Inc console (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define hostname). The console is installed on the server (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define hostname / IP address), located within Safe Cloud Hosting Inc data centre environment.
  • The following personnel are the only people permitted to access log files (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define which individuals have a job-related need to view audit trails and access log files).
  • The network monitoring system software (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define) is configured to alert Safe Cloud Hosting Inc [RESPONSIBLE TEAM] to any conditions deemed to be potentially suspicious, for further investigation. Alerts are configured to:
  • A dashboard browser-based interface, monitored by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc [RESPONSIBLE TEAM].
  • Email / SMS alerts to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc [RESPONSIBLE TEAM] mailbox with a summary of the incident. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc [ROLE NAME] also receives details of email alerts for informational purposes.
  • The following Operating System Events are configured for logging, and are monitored by the console (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define hostname):
  1. Any additions, modifications or deletions of user accounts.
  2. Any failed or unauthorised attempt at user logon.
  3. Any modification to system files.
  4. Any access to the server, or application running on the server, including files that hold cardholder data.
  5. Actions taken by any individual with root or administrative privileges.
  6. Any user access to audit trails.
  7. Any creation / deletion of system-level objects installed by Windows. (Almost all system-level objects run with administrator privileges, and some can be abused to gain administrator access to a system.)

 

  • The following Database System Events are configured for logging, and are monitored by the network monitoring system (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define software and hostname):
    1. Any failed user access attempts to log in to the Oracle database.
    2. Any login that has been added or removed as a database user to a database.
    3. Any login that has been added or removed from a role.
    4. Any database role that has been added or removed from a database.
    5. Any password that has been changed for an application role.
    6. Any database that has been created, altered, or dropped.
    7. Any database object, such as a schema, that has been connected to.
    8. Actions taken by any individual with DBA privileges.

 

  • The following Firewall Events are configured for logging, and are monitored by the network monitoring system (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define software and hostname): a) ACL violations.
    1. Invalid user authentication attempts.
    2. Logon and actions taken by any individual using privileged accounts.
    3. Configuration changes made to the firewall (e.g. policies disabled, added, deleted, or modified).

 

  • The following Switch Events are to be configured for logging and monitored by the network monitoring system (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define software and hostname):
    1. Invalid user authentication attempts.
    2. Logon and actions taken by any individual using privileged accounts.
    3. Configuration changes made to the switch (e.g. configuration disabled, added, deleted, or modified).

 

  • The following Intrusion Detection Events are to be configured for logging, and are monitored by the network monitoring system (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define software and hostname):
    1. Any vulnerability listed in the Common Vulnerability Entry (CVE) database.
    2. Any generic attack(s) not listed in CVE.
    3. Any known denial of service attack(s).
    4. Any traffic patterns that indicated pre-attack reconnaissance occurred.
    5. Any attempts to exploit security-related configuration errors.
    6. Any authentication failure(s) that might indicate an attack.
    7. Any traffic to or from a back-door program.
    8. Any traffic typical of known stealth attacks.

 

  • The following File Integrity Events are to be configured for logging and monitored by (Safe Cloud Hosting Inc to define software and hostname):
    1. Any modification to system files.
    2. Actions taken by any individual with Administrative privileges.
    3. Any user access to audit trails.
    4. Any Creation / Deletion of system-level objects installed by Windows. (Almost all system-level objects run with administrator privileges, and some can be abused to gain administrator access to a system.)

 

  • For any suspicious event confirmed, the following must be recorded on F17 – Log Review Form, and Safe Cloud Hosting Inc [ROLE NAME] informed:
    1. User Identification.
    2. Event Type.
    3. Date & Time.
    4. Success or Failure indication.
    5. Event Origination (e.g. IP address).
    6. Reference to the data, system component or resource affected.

 

  1. Secure Application development

 

  • The Secure Application development policy is a plan of action to guide developers’ decisions and actions during the software development lifecycle (SDLC) to ensure software security. This policy aims to be language and platform independent so that it is applicable across all software development projects.
  • The adherence to and use of Secure Application Development Coding Policy is a requirement for all software development on Safe Cloud Hosting Inc information technology systems and trusted contractor sites processing Safe Cloud Hosting Inc data.
  • Each phase of the SDLC is mapped with security activities, as explained below:

 

  1. a) Design
    • Identify Design Requirements from security perspective
    • Architecture & Design Reviews
    • Threat Modelling

 

  1. Coding
  • Coding Best Practices
  • Perform Static Analysis

 

  1. Testing
  • Vulnerability Assessment
  • Fuzzing

 

  1. Deployment
  • Server Configuration Review
  • Network Configuration Review

 

 

  • Development of code shall be checked and validated with the most current versions of The

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Coding Standards for Secure Application Development. All code developers

shall verify that their code is in compliance with the most recent and approved coding standards and guidelines.

  • Only validated code shall be implemented into Safe Cloud Hosting Inc production environment. A review and validation ensures that code exhibits fundamental security properties to include correctness, predictability, and attack tolerance.

 

Application Code Developers shall:

  • Ensure code meets the level of confidence that software is free from exploitable code vulnerabilities, regardless of whether they are already designed into the software or inserted later in its life cycle.
  • Ensure code provides predictable execution or justifiable confidence and that the software, when executed, will provide security functionality as intended.
  • Coding techniques must address injection flaws particularly SQL injection,buffer overflow vulnerabilities, cross site scripting vulnerabilities, improper access control (insecure direct object reference, failure to restrict URL access, directory traversal etc.,), cross site request forgery

(CSRF), broken authentication and session managment

  • Never trust incoming data to the system, apply checks to this data.
  • Never rely on the client to store sensitive data no matter how trivial.
  • Disable Error messages that return any information to the user.
  • Use object inheritance, encapsulation, and polymorphism wherever possible.
  • Use environment variables prudently and always check boundaries and buffers.
  • Applications must validate input to ensure it is well-formed and meaningful.

 

 

 

  1. Penetration testing methodology

 

  • In this section should be listed the risks inherent in conducting penetration testing over the information systems of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc. Additionally, it should be noted for each mitigation measures that will be taken. Examples might be:

 

Example 1#

Risk: Denial of Service in systems or network devices because of the network scans.

Mitigation measure 1: network scans must be performed in a controlled manner. The start and end of the scan must be notified to responsible personnel to allow monitoring during testing. For any sign of trouble will abort the scan in progress.

Mitigation measure 2: scanning tools must be configured to guarantee that the volume of sent packets or sessions established per minute does not cause a problem for network elements. In this sense, we must perform the first scans in a very controlled way and a use minimum configuration that may be expanded when is evident that the configuration is not dangerous for network devices or servers in the organization.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Key staff involved in the project by the organization will be listed:

 

Technical Project Manager:

Chief Information Security Officer:

Chief Information Officer:

Head of Communications:

Responsible for web site thebl.com:

 

  • External intrusion tests will be performed remotely from the supplier’s premises .Internal intrusion tests will be conducted in the office Safe Cloud Hosting Inc of the Organization. Audit team must to have access to the Organization’s network. It must manage access permissions to the building early enough to ensure that the audit team can access without problems during planning period.
  • All the tests will be conducted from the equipment owned by the audit team so no equipment for the execution of the tests is required. The only requirement in this regard will be to have an active network connection for each member of the audit team. Those connections must provide access to the target network segment in every case.
  • If an incident occurs during the execution of the tests that have an impact on the systems or services of the organization, the incident should be brought immediately to the attention of those responsible for incident management in the project
  • It should be noted that in order to comply with PCI DSS the scope of the test should include, at least the following:

 

  • All systems and applications that are part of the perimeter of the cardholder data environment card (CDE).

 

Example:

  1. Systems included in the scope

System 1: IP: System: System Description

System 2: IP: System: System Description

Wifi network Safe Cloud Hosting Inc

…………….

  1. Applications included in the scope

Application 1: URL: Description of the application

……………….

  1. Systems excluded from the scope

System 5: IP: System: System Description

System 6: IP: System: System Description

………………..

  1. Applications excluded from the scope Application 3: URL: Description of the application

…………………

 

  • Technical tests must follow the OSSTMM methodology. Tests must be conducted at network, system and application level and must ensure that at least identifies any vulnerabilities documented by OWASP and SANS, as well as those identified in the PCI DSS standard v3:

 

  1. Injections: Code, SQL, OS commands, LDAP , XPath , etc.
  2. Buffer overflows.
  3. Insecure storage of cryptographic keys
  4. Insecure Communications
  5. Improper error handling
  6. Cross -site scripting (XSS)
  7. Control of inappropriate access.
  8. Cross – site request forgery (CSRF).
  9. Broken authentication and incorrectly session management.
  10. Any other vulnerability considered High Risk by the organization.

 

  • For all findings or vulnerabilities identified during the tests carried out will be generated and documented sufficient evidence to prove the existence of the same. The format of the evidence can be variable in each case, screen capture, raw output of security tools, photographs, paper documents, etc.
  • As a result of tests performed should generate a document containing at least the following sections:

 

Introduction

Executive Summary

Methodology

Identified vulnerabilities

Recommendations for correcting vulnerabilities

Conclusions

Evidence

 

23.Incident Response Plan

 

‘Security incident’ means any incident (accidental, intentional or deliberate) relating to your communications or information processing systems. The attacker could be a malicious stranger, a competitor, or a disgruntled employee, and their intention might be to steal information or money, or just to damage your company.

 

The Incident response plan has to be tested once annually. Copies of this incident response plan is to be made available to all relevant staff members, and take steps to ensure that they understand it and what is expected of them.

 

Employees of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will be expected to report to the security officer for any security related issues.

 

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc PCI security incident response plan is as follows:

 

  1. Each department must report an incident to the Information Security Officer (preferably) or to another member of the PCI Response Team.
  2. That member of the team receiving the report will advise the PCI Response Team of the incident.
  3. The PCI Response Team will investigate the incident and assist the potentially compromised department in limiting the exposure of cardholder data and in mitigating the risks associated with the incident.
  4. The PCI Response Team will resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties involved, including reporting the incident and findings to the appropriate parties (credit card associations, credit card processors, etc.) as necessary.
  5. The PCI Response Team will determine if policies and processes need to be updated to avoid a similar incident in the future, and whether additional safeguards are required in the environment where the incident occurred, or for the institution.
  6. If an unauthorised wireless access point or devices is identified or detected as part of the quarterly test this is should be immediately escalated to the Security officer or someone with similar privileges who has the authority to stop, cease, shut down, and remove the offending device immediately.
  7. A department that reasonably believes it may have an account breach, or a breach of cardholder information or of systems related to the PCI environment in general, must inform Safe Cloud Hosting Inc PCI Incident Response Team. After being notified of a compromise, the PCI Response Team, along with other designated staff, will implement the PCI Incident Response Plan to assist and augment departments’ response plans.

 

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc PCI Security Incident Response Team: (Update as applicable)

 

CIO

Communications Director

Compliance Officer

Counsel

Information Security Officer

Collections & Merchant Services

Risk Manager

 

Incident Response Notification

 

Escalation Members

 

Escalation – First Level

Information Security Officer

Controller

Executive Project Director for Credit Collections and Merchant Services Legal Counsel

Risk Manager

Director of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Communications

 

Escalation – Second Level

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc President

Executive Cabinet

Internal Audit

Auxiliary members as needed

 

External Contacts (as needed) Merchant Provider Card

Brands

Internet Service Provider (if applicable)

Internet Service Provider of Intruder (if applicable) Communication Carriers (local and long distance) Business

Partners

Insurance Carrier

External Response Team as applicable (CERT Coordination Center 1, etc) Law Enforcement Agencies as applicable inn local jurisdiction

 

In response to a systems compromise, the PCI Response Team and designees will:

 

  1. Ensure compromised system/s is isolated on/from the network.
  2. Gather, review and analyze the logs and related information from various central and local safeguards and security controls
  3. Conduct appropriate forensic analysis of compromised system.
  4. Contact internal and external departments and entities as appropriate.
  5. Make forensic and log analysis available to appropriate law enforcement or card industry security personnel, as required.
  6. Assist law enforcement and card industry security personnel in investigative processes, including in prosecutions.

 

The card companies have individually specific requirements the Response Team must address in reporting suspected or confirmed breaches of cardholder data.

 

Incident Response notifications to various card schemes

 

  1. In the event of a suspected security breach, alert the information security officer or your line manager immediately.
  2. The security officer will carry out an initial investigation of the suspected security breach.
  3. Upon confirmation that a security breach has occurred, the security officer will alert management and begin informing all relevant parties that may be affected by the compromise.

 

 VISA Steps

 

If the data security compromise involves credit card account numbers, implement the following procedure:

 

  • Shut down any systems or processes involved in the breach to limit the extent, and prevent further exposure.
  • Alert all affected parties and authorities such as the Merchant Bank (your Bank), Visa Fraud Control, and the law enforcement.
  • Provide details of all compromised or potentially compromised card numbers to Visa Fraud Control within 24 hrs.
  • For more Information visit: https://usa.visa.com/business/accepting_visa/ops_risk_management/cisp_if_ compromised.html

 

Visa Incident Report Template

 

This report must be provided to VISA within 14 days after initial report of incident to VISA. The following report content and standards must be followed when completing the incident report. Incident report must be securely distributed to VISA and Merchant Bank. Visa will classify the report as “VISA Secret”*.  I. Executive Summary

  1. Include overview of the incident
  2. Include RISK Level (High, Medium, Low)
  3. Determine if compromise has been contained
  4. Background
  • Initial Analysis
  1. Investigative Procedures
    1. Include forensic tools used during investigation
  2. Findings
    1. Number of accounts at risk, identify those stores and compromised
    2. Type of account information at risk
    3. Identify ALL systems analyzed. Include the following:
      • Domain Name System (DNS) names
      • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
      • Operating System (OS) version
      • Function of system(s)
    4. Identify ALL compromised systems. Include the following:
      • DNS names
      • IP addresses
      • OS version
      • Function of System(s)
    5. Timeframe of compromise
    6. Any data exported by intruder
    7. Establish how and source of compromise
    8. Check all potential database locations to ensure that no CVV2, Track 1 or Track 2 data is stored anywhere, whether encrypted or unencrypted (e.g., duplicate or backup tables or databases, databases used in development, stage or testing environments, data on software engineers’ machines, etc.)
    9. If applicable, review VisaNet endpoint security and determine risk Compromised Entity Action
  • Recommendations
  • Contact(s) at entity and security assessor performing investigation

 

*This classification applies to the most sensitive business information, which is intended for use within VISA. Its unauthorized disclosure could seriously and adversely impact VISA, its employees, member banks, business partners, and/or the Brand

 

MasterCard Steps:

 

  1. Within 24 hours of an account compromise event, notify the MasterCard Compromised Account

Team via phone at 1-636-722-4100.

  1. Provide a detailed written statement of fact about the account compromise (including the contributing circumstances) via secured e-mail to compromised_account_team@mastercard.com.
  2. Provide the MasterCard Merchant Fraud Control Department with a complete list of all known compromised account numbers.
  3. Within 72 hours of knowledge of a suspected account compromise, engage the services of a data security firm acceptable to MasterCard to assess the vulnerability of the compromised data

and related systems (such as a detailed forensics evaluation).

  1. Provide weekly written status reports to MasterCard, addressing open questions and issues until the audit is complete to the satisfaction of MasterCard.
  2. Promptly furnish updated lists of potential or known compromised account numbers, additional documentation, and other information that MasterCard may request.
  3. Provide finding of all audits and investigations to the MasterCard Merchant Fraud Control department within the required time frame and continue to address any outstanding exposure or recommendation until resolved to the satisfaction of MasterCard.

 

Once MasterCard obtains the details of the account data compromise and the list of compromised account numbers, MasterCard will:

 

  1. Identify the issuers of the accounts that were suspected to have been compromised and group all known accounts under the respective parent member IDs.

 

  1. Distribute the account number data to its respective issuers.

 

Employees of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will be expected to report to the security officer for any security related issues. The role of the security officer is to effectively communicate all security policies and procedures to employees within Safe Cloud Hosting Inc and contractors. In addition to this, the security officer will oversee the scheduling of security training sessions, monitor and enforce the security policies outlined in both this document and at the training sessions and finally, oversee the implantation of the incident response plan in the event of a sensitive data compromise.

 

 

Discover Card Steps

 

  1. Within 24 hours of an account compromise event, notify Discover Fraud Prevention
  2. Prepare a detailed written statement of fact about the account compromise including the contributing circumstances
  3. Prepare a list of all known compromised account numbers
  4. Obtain additional specific requirements from Discover Card

 

 

American Express Steps

 

  1. Within 24 hours of an account compromise event, notify American Express Merchant Services
  2. Prepare a detailed written statement of fact about the account compromise including the contributing circumstances
  3. Prepare a list of all known compromised account numbers

Obtain additional specific requirements from American Express

 

24.Roles and   Responsibilities

 

  • Chief Security Officer (or equivalent) is responsible for overseeing all aspects of information security, including but not limited to:
  • Creating and distributing security policies and procedures.
  • Monitoring and analysing security alerts and distributing information to appropriate information security and business unit management personnel.
  • creating and distributing security incident response and escalation procedures that include:
  • Maintaining a formal security awareness program for all employees that provide multiple methods of communicating awareness and educating employees (for example, posters, letters, meetings).
  • The Information Technology Office (or equivalent) shall maintain daily administrative and technical operational security procedures that are consistent with the PCI-DSS (for example, user account maintenance procedures, and log review procedures).
  • System and Application Administrators shall:
  • monitor and analyse security alerts and information and distribute to appropriate personnel administer user accounts and manage authentication
  • Monitor and control all access to data.
  • Maintain a list of service providers.
  • Ensure there is a process for engaging service providers including proper due diligence prior to engagement.
  • Maintain a program to verify service providers’ PCI-DSS compliant status, with supporting documentation.
  • The Human Resources Office (or equivalent) is responsible for tracking employee participation in the security awareness program, including:
  • Facilitating participation upon hire and at least annually.
  • Ensuring that employees acknowledge in writing at least annually that they have read and understand Safe Cloud Hosting Inc’s information security policy.
  • General Counsel (or equivalent) will ensure that for service providers with whom cardholder information is shared:
  • Written contracts require adherence to PCI-DSS by the service provider.
  • Written contracts include acknowledgement or responsibility for the security of cardholder data by the service provider.

 

 

25.Third party access to cardholder data

 

  • All third-party companies providing critical services to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc must provide an agreed Service Level Agreement.
  • All third-party companies providing hosting facilities must comply with Safe Cloud Hosting Inc’s Physical Security and Access Control Policy.
  • All third-party companies which have access to Card Holder information must:

 

  1. Adhere to the PCI DSS security requirements.
  2. Acknowledge their responsibility for securing the Card Holder data.
  3. Acknowledge that the Card Holder data must only be used for assisting the completion of a transaction, supporting a loyalty program, providing a fraud control service or for uses specifically required by law.
  4. Have appropriate provisions for business continuity in the event of a major disruption, disaster or failure.
  5. Provide full cooperation and access to conduct a thorough security review after a security intrusion to a Payment Card industry representative, or a Payment Card industry approved third party.

 

26.User Access Management

  • Access to company is controlled through a formal user registration process beginning with a formal notification from HR or from a line manager.
  • Each user is identified by a unique user ID so that users can be linked to and made responsible for their actions. The use of group IDs is only permitted where they are suitable for the work carried out.
  • There is a standard level of access; other services can be accessed when specifically authorized by HR/line management.
  • The job function of the user decides the level of access the employee has to cardholder data
  • A request for service must be made in writing (email or hard copy) by the newcomer’s line manager or by HR. The request is free format, but must state:

 

 

Name of person making request:

Job title of the newcomers and workgroup:

Start date:

Services required (default services are: MS Outlook, MS Office and Internet access):

 

  • Each user will be given a copy of their new user form to provide a written statement of their access rights, signed by an IT representative after their induction procedure. The user signs the form indicating that they understand the conditions of access.
  • Access to all company systems is provided by IT and can only be started after proper procedures are completed.
  • As soon as an individual leaves Safe Cloud Hosting Inc employment, all his/her system logons must be immediately revoked.
  • As part of the employee termination process HR (or line managers in the case of contractors) will inform IT operations of all leavers and their date of leaving.

 

  1. Access Control Policy

 

  • Access Control systems are in place to protect the interests of all users of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc computer systems by providing a safe, secure and readily accessible environment in which to work.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will provide all employees and other users with the information they need to carry out their responsibilities in as effective and efficient manner as possible.
  • Generic or group IDs shall not normally be permitted, but may be granted under exceptional circumstances if sufficient other controls on access are in place.
  • The allocation of privilege rights (e.g. local administrator, domain administrator, super-user, root access) shall be restricted and controlled, and authorization provided jointly by the system owner and IT Services. Technical teams shall guard against issuing privilege rights to entire teams to prevent loss of confidentiality.
  • Access rights will be accorded following the principles of least privilege and need to know.
  • Every user should attempt to maintain the security of data at its classified level even if technical security mechanisms fail or are absent.
  • Users electing to place information on digital media or storage devices or maintaining a separate database must only do so where such an action is in accord with the data’s classification
  • Users are obligated to report instances of non-compliance to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc CISO
  • Access to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc IT resources and services will be given through the provision of a unique Active Directory account and complex password.
  • No access to any Safe Cloud Hosting Inc IT resources and services will be provided without prior authentication and authorization of a user’s Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Windows Active Directory account.
  • Password issuing, strength requirements, changing and control will be managed through formal processes. Password length, complexity and expiration times will be controlled through Windows Active Directory Group Policy Objects.
  • Access to Confidential, Restricted and Protected information will be limited to authorised persons whose job responsibilities require it, as determined by the data owner or their designated representative. Requests for access permission to be granted, changed or revoked must be made in writing.
  • Users are expected to become familiar with and abide by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc policies, standards and guidelines for appropriate and acceptable usage of the networks and systems.
  • Access for remote users shall be subject to authorization by IT Services and be provided in accordance with the Remote Access Policy and the Information Security Policy. No uncontrolled external access shall be permitted to any network device or networked system.
  • Access to data is variously and appropriately controlled according to the data classification levels described in the Information Security Management Policy.
  • Access control methods include logon access rights, Windows share and NTFS permissions, user account privileges, server and workstation access rights, firewall permissions, IIS intranet/extranet authentication rights, SQL database rights, isolated networks and other methods as necessary.
  • A formal process shall be conducted at regular intervals by system owners and data owners in conjunction with IT Services to review users’ access rights. The review shall be logged and IT Services shall sign off the review to give authority for users’ continued access rights

 

 

  1.           Wireless     Policy
  • Installation or use of any wireless device or wireless network intended to be used to connect to any of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc networks or environments is prohibited.
  • A quarterly test should be run to discover any wireless access points connected to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc network
  • Usage of appropriate testing using tools like net stumbler, kismet etc. must be performed on a quarterly basis to ensure that:
  • Any devices which support wireless communication remain disabled or decommissioned.
  • If any violation of the Wireless Policy is discovered as a result of the normal audit processes, the security officer or any one with similar job description has the authorisation to stop, cease, shut down, and remove the offending device immediately.

 

If the need arises to use wireless technology it should be approved by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc and the following wireless standards have to be adhered to:

 

  1. Default SNMP community strings and passwords, passphrases, Encryption keys/security related vendor defaults (if applicable) should be changed immediately after the installation of the device and if anyone with knowledge of these leaves Safe Cloud Hosting Inc.
  2. The firmware on the wireless devices has to be updated accordingly as per vendors release schedule
  3. The firmware on the wireless devices must support strong encryption for authentication and transmission over wireless networks.
  4. Any other security related wireless vendor defaults should be changed if applicable.
  5. Wireless networks must implement industry best practices (IEEE 802.11i) and strong encryption for authentication and transmission of cardholder data.
  6. An Inventory of authorized access points along with a business justification must be maintained. (Update Appendix B)

 

Appendix      A         –          Agreement to        Comply        Form –          Agreement to Comply        With  Information         Security      Policies

 

 

 

________________________

Employee Name (printed) 

 

________________

Department 

 

I agree to take all reasonable precautions to assure that company internal information, or information that has been entrusted to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc by third parties such as customers, will not be disclosed to unauthorised persons. At the end of my employment or contract with Safe Cloud Hosting Inc, I agree to return all information to which I have had access as a result of my position. I understand that I am not authorised to use sensitive information for my own purposes, nor am I at liberty to provide this information to third parties without the express written consent of the internal manager who is the designated information owner.

I have access to a copy of the Information Security Policies, I have read and understand these policies, and I understand how it impacts my job. As a condition of continued employment, I agree to abide by the policies and other requirements found in Safe Cloud Hosting Inc security policy. I understand that noncompliance will be cause for disciplinary action up to and including dismissal, and perhaps criminal and/or civil penalties.

I also agree to promptly report all violations or suspected violations of information security policies to the designated security officer.

 

 

 

 

________________________

Employee Signature   

Appendix      B

 

Asset/Device Name

 

Description

 

Owner/Approved User

 

Location

 

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

List of  Service Providers

 

Name of Service Provider Contact Details Services Provided PCI DSS Compliant PCI DSS Validation Date
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terms of Service

Terms of Service

General Terms of Service

Last Updated:

July 9, 2020

Whereas, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting is an information provider connected to the Internet Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting offers storage and transfer services over the Internet through access to its Web Server;

Whereas, Customer seeks to utilize Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s server for its own purposes;

Whereas, the parties acknowledge that the Internet is neither owned nor controlled by any one entity; therefore, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting can make no guarantee that any given reader shall be able to access Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s server at any given time.

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting represents that it shall make every good faith effort to ensure that its server is available as widely as possible and with as little service interruption as possible;

Now therefore, in consideration of the mutual promises contained herein, the parties agree as follows;

Financial Arrangements

  1. Customer agrees to a thirty (30) day contract minimum beginning upon commencement of service. Exact contract duration is decided upon at signup.
  2. Customer agrees that all charges and fees associated with an account are their sole responsibility.
  3. If the customer wishes to cancel Safe Cloud Hosting Inc shared Web Hosting services within ninety-seven (97) days of the initial signup they shall be able to do so for any reason (aside from disablement for Terms of Service or Spam Policy violations) and have their money promptly refunded.
  4. Services provided by 3rd parties and Safe Cloud Hosting Inc partners are not part of the 97-day refund policy and no early ending credit applies. Billing will stop at end of term during which the service is canceled.
  5. AUTOMATIC RENEWAL: At the end of the contract term, the contract will automatically renew at the same price for the original contract length indefinitely until canceled.

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will automatically renew the applicable service when it comes up for renewal and will take payment from the payment method associated with your account. If you do not wish for any service to automatically renew, you may elect to cancel that service, in which case, your services will terminate upon expiration of the then-current term, unless you manually renew your services before that date. Any services must be canceled prior to their renewal date(s) in order to avoid automatic renewals. Renewal dates take effect at midnight, PST.

If the customer’s payment card is determined to be expired, invalid, or otherwise not able to be charged, the customer agrees that Safe Cloud Hosting Inc may use other payment methods linked to the customer’s bank account (such as new credit card credentials from your card issuer). If a shared hosting service is terminated after the 97-day money back guarantee period, the service will be canceled before the next payment is due and no more billing will occur nor will any payment be refunded, even for unused portions. If any non-refundable charges have already been incurred, they must be paid before the account may be canceled.

You can cancel by accessing the Manage Account panel page. Detailed and up-to-date cancellation instructions can be found

  1. “97-Day Money-Back Guarantee” offer only applicable to credit card payments for shared web hosting. Other forms of payment are non-refundable. Refunds can only be processed for shared hosting. Domain registrations (including the value of any used free domain registrations included with the plan) are not refundable under any circumstances. SSL certificates are non-refundable. The value of any AdWords credit or other third-party add-ons is non-refundable. See domain registration agreement for more information.
  2. Violations of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  Terms of Service, Acceptable Use Policy, or Spam Policy may, at Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  discretion, result in immediate and permanent disablement without refund.
  3. Disputed charges (“chargebacks”) associated with any Safe Cloud Hosting Inc account, at Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  discretion, may result in immediate and potentially permanent disablement of services or the full account.
  4. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will use commercially reasonable efforts to make Objects available 99.9% of the time during each monthly billing cycle. If Safe Cloud Hosting Inc is unable to meet this service level, you will be eligible to receive a credit to apply to future Objects billing cycles based upon the Unavailability for that month.
    1. For the purposes of this agreement, Unavailability means that either (a) the Objects service is unresponsive, or (b) Objects returns a server error response to valid user requests for more than 60 seconds of consecutive requests.
    2. Unavailability that is a result of scheduled maintenance is excluded from these conditions and will not be considered for service credit calculations. Scheduled maintenance is defined as maintenance that is announced at least 5 days in advance, and does not exceed one hour in any month.
    3. Service credits will be calculated as a percentage of the bill for the billing cycle that the Unavailability occurred. The percentage for the credit will be calculated by dividing the number of minutes of Unavailability by the total number of minutes in that billing cycle.
    4. Service credits must be claimed within 14 days of the Unavailability occurring by submitting a support ticket. Include as much detail as required to document the Unavailability.

Taxes

  1. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting shall not be liable for any taxes or other fees to be paid in accordance with or related to purchases made from Customer or Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s server. Customer agrees to take full responsibility for all taxes and fees of any nature associated with such products sold.

Material Products

  1. Customer will provide Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting with material and data in a condition that is “server-ready”, which is in a form requiring no additional manipulation on the part of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting shall make no effort to validate this information for content, correctness or usability.
  2. Use of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s service requires a certain level of knowledge in the use of Internet languages, protocols, and software. This level of knowledge varies depending on the anticipated use and desired content of Customer’s Webspace by the Customer.
  3. The following examples are offered:
    1. Web Publishing: requires a knowledge of HTML, properly locating and linking documents, FTPing Webspace contents, Graphics, text, Sound, imagemapping, etc.
    2. CGI-Scripts: requires a knowledge of the UNIX environment, TAR & GUNZIP commands, Perl, CShell scripts, permissions, etc.
  4. The Customer agrees that they have the necessary knowledge to create Customer’s Webspace. Customer agrees that it is not the responsibility of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting to provide this knowledge or Customer Support outside of the defined service of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting.
  5. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting will exercise no control whatsoever over the content of the information passing through the network, provided that it adheres to all other conditions set forth in our Terms of Service and Acceptable Use Policy documents.
  6. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting reserves the right to police its network to verify compliance with all agreed upon Terms.
  7. The Customer agrees to cooperate in any reasonable investigations into their adherence to all agreed upon Terms. Failure to cooperate is grounds for immediate disablement of all accounts/service plans.
  8. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting reserves the right to disconnect any website or server deemed to present a security threat to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  customers, servers, or network.
  9. The opening of multiple accounts or service plans in order to bypass any restrictions or overage charges set forth by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc is grounds for termination of all services.
  10. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting makes no warranties or representations of any kind, whether expressed or implied for the service it is providing. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting also disclaims any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and will not be responsible for any damages that may be suffered by the Customer, including loss of data resulting from delays, non-deliveries or service interruptions by any cause or errors or omissions of the Customer. Use of any information obtained by way of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting is at the Customer’s own risk, and Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting specifically denies any responsibility for the accuracy or quality of information obtained through its services. Any mention of connection speeds associated with Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  services represents the maximum achievable speed. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc does not guarantee that the customer will achieve the maximum connection speed at all times, as this depends on a variety of factors (including your own internet connection!). Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting expressly limits its damages to the Customer for any non-accessibility time or other down time to the pro-rata monthly charge during the system unavailability.
  11. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting specifically denies any responsibilities for any damages arising as a consequence of such unavailability. In the event that this material is not “Server-ready”, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting may, at its option and at any time, reject this material, including but not limited to after it has been put on Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s Server. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting agrees to notify Customer immediately of its refusal of the material and afford Customer the opportunity to amend or modify the material to satisfy the needs and/or requirements of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting. If the Customer fails to modify the material, as directed by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting, within a reasonable period of time, which shall be determined between the parties themselves, the contract shall be deemed to be terminated.
  12. All domain names registered through Safe Cloud Hosting Inc or its previous domain registration site, domainitron.com, that are ‘parked’ or are otherwise not immediately associated with a Safe Cloud Hosting Inc hosting plan will be automatically pointed to a “Coming Soon” web page which informs visitors that the registrant has recently registered their domain name via sunnycloud365.com. The Coming Soon web page may be modified at any time by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc without prior notice to you and may include such things as, without limitation, links to additional products and services offered by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc

Trademarks & Copyrights

  1. Customer warrants that it has the right to use the trademarks and copyrights applicable to all content and/or products being made available through the customer’s account.

Hardware, Equipment, & Software

  1. The customer is responsible for and must provide all telephone, computer, hardware and software equipment and services necessary to access Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting.
  2. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting makes no representations, warranties or assurances that the Customer’s equipment will be compatible with the Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting service.

Guaranteed Uptime

  1. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc guarantees 100% uptime. A failure to provide 100% uptime will result in customer compensation pursuant to guidelines established herein.
  2. Customer is entitled to compensation if Customer’s web site, databases, email, FTP, SSH or webmail become unusable as a result of failure(s) in Safe Cloud Hosting Inc systems for reasons other than previously announced scheduled maintenance, coding or configuration errors on the part of the Customer.
  3. Customer will receive Safe Cloud Hosting Inc credit equal to the Customer’s current hosting cost for 1 (one) day of service for each 1 (one) hour (or fraction thereof) of service interruption, up to a maximum of 10% of customer’s next pre-paid hosting renewal fee.
  4. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  assessment of downtime begins when Customer opens a support ticket to report the problem.

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Dedicated Server and Compute Stipulations

  1. Bandwidth pricing and measurement frequency is subject to change at Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  discretion. Customers affected by such changes will be notified no less than thirty (30) days in advance by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting.
  2. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc is under no obligation to compensate Customer for downtime, whether the downtime be caused by Customer, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting, or Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  upstream providers.
  3. Customer agrees that dedicated server payments are NONREFUNDABLE. For example, if Customer submits payment for twelve (12) months of service, service will be provided for twelve (12) months and will not be refunded if Customer chooses to discontinue service with Safe Cloud Hosting Inc mid-way through the term. Compute services will be billed on a monthly basis; existing Compute customers may remain on a pre-paid billing plan, but new customer accounts will be subject to a usage-billing plan. Termination or upgrades of Compute services will result in the following refund and billing procedures:
    • Pre-Paid Billing Compute Plan: Any termination or upgrade will result in a refund of the prorated value of the plan for the last billing period.
    • Usage-Billing Compute Plan: Any termination will result in the customer being billed for usage, rounded up to the nearest hour.
  1. Hardware upgrades to an existing ‘platform’ (platform defined as a motherboard/chassis combination) will be performed by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc and shall incur an additional one-time labor fee of $100 as well as an increase to Customer’s standard monthly rate.
  2. Any hands-on labor necessitated by the customer (including, but not limited to, re-installing the operating system on the server) shall be performed by Safe Cloud Hosting Inc and shall incur an additional one-time labor fee of $100 for each incident.
  3. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc reserves the right to alter the dedicated server packages advertised on its website at its discretion. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc is not required to upgrade Customers’ hardware or bandwidth allocation as a result of a pricing or service package change. There will be an additional charge of $200 associated for any such hardware upgrade requested by Customer. Customer will not be required to upgrade hardware as a result of a pricing change.
  4. For managed servers, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc is responsible for the security of the network, the kernel, and the base operating system (defined as the standard set of debian packages that come installed with the server). Safe Cloud Hosting Inc may take any steps it deems necessary at any time to protect the security of your server (this generally includes applying security patches as well upgrading the entire operating system).
  5. For unmanaged servers not using a “Catcher” monitoring option, Customer is responsible for keeping the security of their system up to date. This includes but is not limited to the following requirements:
    1. the kernel will be patched within 7 days of any announced security hole relating to the kernel
    2. any security patches for all installed software must be applied within 7 days of their general announcement to the security community at large.
  1. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc is not responsible for notifying unmanaged servers of the need to apply patches. Failure to comply with these requirements is grounds for termination of contract without refund. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc reserves the right to take any action upon unmanaged dedicated servers it deems necessary at any time to protect the security and integrity of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  network.

Age

  1. The Customer certifies that they are at least 18 years of age, or that their parent or legal guardian will act as the “customer” in terms of this contract.

Termination

  1. This contract may be terminated by either party, without cause, by giving the other party 14 days written notice. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting will accept termination by electronic mail. Notwithstanding the above, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting may terminate service under this contract at any time, without penalty, if the Customer fails to comply with the terms of this contract, including non-payment. Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting reserves the right to charge a reinstatement fee.

Limited Liability

  1. Customer expressly agrees that use of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s Server is at Customer’s sole risk. Neither Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting, its employees, affiliates, agents, third party information providers, merchants licensers or the like, warrant that Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s Server service will not be interrupted or error free; nor do they make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of the Server service or as to the accuracy, reliability or content of any information service or merchandise contained in or provided through the Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting Server service, unless otherwise expressly stated in this contract.
  2. Under no circumstances, including negligence, shall Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting, its offices, agents or any one else involved in creating, producing or distributing Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s Server service be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from the use of or inability to use the Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting Server service; or that results from mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files, errors, defects, delays in operation, or transmission or any failure of performance, whether or not limited to acts of God, communication failure, theft, destruction or unauthorized access to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s records, programs or services. Customer hereby acknowledges that this paragraph shall apply to all content on Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s Server service.
  3. Notwithstanding the above, Customer’s exclusive remedies for all damages, losses and causes of actions whether in contract, tort including negligence or otherwise, shall not exceed the aggregate amount which Customer paid during the term of this contract and any reasonable legal fee and court costs.

Promotional Codes

  1. By using a promotional (“promo”) code you waive the option to indicate who referred you to Safe Cloud Hosting Inc.
  2. You may not change/submit a promo code or referrer after you’ve finished signing up.
  3. Promo codes/referrers are for new customers only — if you use one you may not host on your account any domain ever previously hosted with Safe Cloud Hosting Inc

Indemnification

  1. Customer agrees that it shall defend, indemnify, save and hold Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting harmless from any and all demands, liabilities, losses, costs and claims, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, (“Liabilities”) asserted against Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting, its agents, its customers, servants officers and employees, that may arise or result from any service provided or performed or agreed to be performed or any product sold by Customer,its agents, employees or assigns. Customer agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting against Liabilities arising out of
    1. any injury to person or property caused by any products sold or otherwise distributed in connection with Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting’s Server;
    2. any material supplied by Customer infringing or allegedly infringing on the proprietary rights of a third party;
    3. copyright infringement;
    4. any defective product which Customer sold on Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting Server.

Sanctioned Countries

Customer agrees to comply with all applicable export and reexport control laws and regulations, including the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR”) maintained by the U.S. Department of Commerce, trade and economic sanctions maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control, and the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (“ITAR”) maintained by the Department of State. Specifically, Customer covenants that it shall not – directly or indirectly – sell, export, reexport, transfer, divert, or otherwise dispose of any products, software, or technology (including products derived from or based on such technology) received from Safe Cloud Hosting Inc under this Agreement to any destination, entity, or person prohibited by the laws or regulations of the United States, without obtaining prior authorization from the competent government authorities as required by those laws and regulations. Customer agrees to indemnify, to the fullest extent permitted by law, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc from and against any fines or penalties that may arise as a result of Customer’s breach of this provision. This export control clause shall survive termination or cancellation of this Agreement.

Other Agreements

Customer agrees to abide by the terms set forth in this document as well as other Safe Cloud Hosting Inc policy documents including, but not limited to:

Customer also agrees to abide by all applicable Terms set forth by all Safe Cloud Hosting Inc partners and subsidiaries.

Partner Product Terms

BoldGrid: By utilizing WP Website Builder you agree to BoldGrid’s Terms

G Suite:By utilizing Safe Cloud Hosting Inc  partnered G Suite service with Google you agree to their

Contract Revisions

Revisions to this Contract will be applicable to previous Contracts Revisions will be considered agreed to by the Customer on renewal of service as specified in Section – Financial Arrangements.

Transfer

Customer may not transfer this contract without the written consent of Safe Cloud Hosting Inc Web Hosting.

Contract

These Terms and Conditions constitutes the entire Contract and understanding of the parties. Any changes or modifications to these Terms and Conditions of Contract thereto are agreed to by the both parties upon renewal of services.

 

Refund Policy

Safe Cloud Hosting Inc

Refund Policy

You can cancel your hosting plan within the first 30 days for a full refund.

  • If you cancel within 30 days you receive a full refund on your hosting service only. The money-back guarantee does not apply to most add-on products, such as domains, given the unique nature of their costs.
  • If you cancel within 30 days and your plan includes a free domain, Safe Cloud Hosting Inc will deduct a non-refundable domain fee of 15.99 from your refund. This not only covers our costs, but ensures that you won’t lose your domain name. You may transfer it to another registrar or simply point it elsewhere at your convenience. Please note newly registered domains cannot be transferred to another registrar during the first 60 days of the registration period. You retain ownership of your domain until the end of its registration period unless you renew it.
  • Safe Cloud Hosting Inc does not offer any refunds for cancellations that occur after 30 days.

If eligible, call our 24/7 Customer Support to request a refund.